Youth Representatives

Students on Council Program

The Gibsons’ “Students on Council” program was introduced in February 2019 as a way to provide an opportunity to include and involve students on Council.

As a Youth Representative, the students provide a youth perspective on matters being considered at council and committee meetings, raise awareness of the positive contributions of youth in our community and  advocate for and on behalf of youth in the Town of Gibsons.

Our Youth Representatives are co-sponsored by the Gibsons Rotary Club and are provided with an honorarium for attending council and committee meetings, with the funds placed in an education reserve for the student and paid at the end of their term.

On September 15, 2020, the Youth Representative Terms of Reference were amended to reflect lessons learned during the previous two terms and to improve clarity re) the school grades of the representatives. Read the related staff report and revised Youth Representative Terms of Reference here.

Sunshine Coast Youth Council

The Sunshine Coast Youth Council was initiated in January 2021 by Gravity Guignard (current Town of Gibsons Youth Councillor) and Eilis Mackenzie (former Town of Gibsons Youth Councillor).

The Council comprises 13 members, with student representatives from Elphinstone Secondary, Chatelech Secondary and SPIDER (Online). The Youth Council has three primary areas of interest, including: Community Support, Infrastructure and the Environment.

To learn more, please see this presentation, which was given at the Spring 2021 Intergovernmental Meeting.

Contact the Sunshine Coast Youth Council by email at: sunshinecoastyouthcouncil@gmail.com.

Youth Representatives 2020 – 2021
Gravity Guignard

Gravity Guignard, who acted as the alternate Youth Representative in the 2019 – 2020 term, is the lead appointee for the 2020 – 2021 school year. Gravity is a grade 12 student who is a member of the Elphinstone Environmental Club, sits on the high school’s student council and boasts a GPA of 99%.

 

 

Past Youth Representatives
Eilis Mackenzie – Lead Appointee – Sept 2019 to June 2020
Sacha Stipec – Youth Representative – February 2019 to June 2019 
Jason Lewis – Alternate Youth Representative – February 2019 to June 2019